Return to Health Information Index
Natural Hand & Body Lotion Ingredients
Fundamental Skin Lotion Ingredients
ALOE VERA GEL
Aloe Vera Gel is a substance found in the leaves of the aloe vera plant which originated in northern Africa. It has been found to have cosmetic and therapeutic purposes. Aloe Vera Gel has incredible skin care benefits. One of its most common uses is to treat sunburn. Aloe Vera Gel is a great anti-inflammatory that works to relieve pain and inflammation as well as provide moisture to burnt skin. The polysaccharides in Aloe Vera Gel help to keep skin hydrated by creating a barrier that prevents moisture from leaving the skin. It provides treatment for those with skin conditions such as rosacea, acne and psoriasis. Aloe Vera Gel supplies nourishment to the skin and helps to stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells. It leaves your skin feeling hydrated and soothed. Aloe Vera Gel is safe for use on all skin types.
Vegetable glycerin is a carbohydrate derived from plant oils such as coconut oil and palm oil. Since glycerin is an organic compound containing OH groups, its characteristics include solubility in alcohol and water as well as resistance to freezing. It acts as an incredible softening and lubricating agent on the skin.
Vegetable glycerin can be found in cosmetics, soaps, shampoo, toothpastes and lotion. It has the ability to extract botanicals from plants without the use of alcohol which is an advantage for those who prefer alcohol-free products. Vegetable glycerin acts as a moisturizer and skin cleanser that helps to provide a soothing effect on the skin. One disadvantage of a product that does not contain alcohol is that its shelf life is shorter than products that do contain alcohol. Overall, vegetable glycerin has excellent cosmetic benefits leaving the skin feeling softer and less dry than ever before.
Chamomile Extract is an extract of the plant family Asteracae. It contains Essential Oil compounds that are beneficial in caring for sensitive, irritated and even sunburned skin. It inhibits the release of histamine which allows it to be used as an anti-inflammatory. Other characteristics include its ability to moisturize, soothe and calm the skin. The compounds within Chamomile Extract soothe irritated skin by increasing the flow of blood to that area. Chamomile Extract can be found in hand and body lotions, facial cleansers and hair products. It makes for a great ingredient in a variety of cosmetic products.
Lecithin is a combination of lipids that includes carbohydrates, fatty acids, triglycerides and glycolipids. Choline and inositol are also part of this lipid substance. Soybean oil is a major source of lecithin. It is also naturally found in foods such as fish, yeast, avocado oil and egg yolks. Lecithin has a variety of health benefits. When found in cosmetic products such as shampoo or lotion, lecithin results in healthier skin and hair.
When an avocado is pressed, the edible oil released by this fruit is known as Avocado Oil. It is comparable to olive oil and is not only great for cooking but has several health benefits as well.
The lubricating properties of Avocado Oil make it a great moisturizer and hydrator for the skin. Therefore, it is not limited to use in foods but can be found in cosmetics as well. One ingredient in Avocado Oil is sterolin, a plant steroid that helps to heal sun damage, minimize age spots and results in smoother skin. It relieves skin dryness and itchiness while providing nourishment. Research has shown that Avocado Oil has the ability to increase skin collagen as well. Overall, Avocado Oil supports physical health and has incredible skin care benefits.
Coconut Oil is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts and is made up of mostly saturated fats. It has several benefits for the body including health, cosmetic and skin care. Coconut oil contains lauric acid which helps the body combat diseases caused by harmful bacteria and viruses.
Coconut oil has tremendous benefits on hair and skin care as well. Regarding hair care, coconut oil promotes healthy hair growth, provides nourishment to damaged hair and is a great conditioning agent as well. It also has the ability to reduce protein loss in hair. Benefits related to skin care include the prevention of premature age spots, treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and the ability to moisturize dry skin. Soaps that contain coconut oil retain more water than soaps made with other oils which allows it to lather quite easily. Coconut oil has great physical health benefits when consumed and incredible skin care benefits when used in body lotion, hand cream and soap.
STEARIC ACID (FROM VEGETABLE OIL)
Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be derived from plants. It is found in many vegetable fats. Stearic acid is used as a hardening agent in soaps as well as a lubricant in detergents, shampoos and lotions. It gives lotion a smooth consistency so that it is able to be spread on the skin. Oil and water usually repel; stearic acid binds them together. In high concentrations, stearic acid may cause irritation in those with very sensitive skin.
HYALURONIC ACID (NATURAL, NON-ANIMAL SOURCE)
Hyaluronic Acid is a natural compound found in the skin. It is a polysaccharide and is produced by fibroblast skin cells. Since hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body and is abundantly found in young skin, it is commonly considered an anti-aging substance. As you get older, hyaluronic acid gets destroyed and leads to wrinkled skin. Hyaluronic acid has many important functions that help to slow down the process of aging on the skin. It promotes healthy skin by aiding in tissue repair, boosting elasticity, providing moisture and protecting the skin from UVB rays in the sun that can result in sun spots. It also plays a crucial role in the production of collagen. Hyaluronic Acid leaves your skin feeling healthy, young and hydrated.
HEMP SEED OIL
Hemp Seed Oil is derived from the seed of the Hemp plant. It is one of the most nutritional oils available due to its 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3 which makes it easy to digest and matches the balance needed for human nutrition. It provides the body with all the necessary amino acids that are crucial for good health and wellness.
Regarding skin care, Hemp Seed Oil has the ability to combat skin inflammation, moisturize dry skin and improve skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne and eczema. It leaves the skin feeling smooth and rejuvenated without an oily residue. Overall, Hemp Seed Oil is ideal for improvement of various medical conditions as well as for skin and body care.
Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the Vitellaria paradoxa, an indigenous tree to West Africa. The nuts are dried, ground and boiled in water which turns into a solidified substance known as Shea Butter. Shea Butter can be used in food preparation but is mostly commonly used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and lotion.
Shea Butter has a variety of skin care benefits. It not only provides protection from the sun's harmful rays but can also provide sunburn relief as well. Its containment of Vitamin A and D helps the skin heal from wounds, bruising and soreness. Since Shea Butter contains a large concentration of essential fatty acids, it has been found to improve the skin's elasticity. It promotes healthy skin by its ability to regenerate skin cells. Shea Butter moisturizes the skin which provides treatment for skin conditions such as dryness, eczema and psoriasis. It relieves irritated skin, reduces the appearance of stretch marks and stimulates the production of collagen. Its anti-inflammatory properties are helpful in relieving arthritis pain as well. Overall, Shea Butter is a great moisturizer that provides protection and nourishment for the skin.
WHEAT GERM OIL
Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is an easily perishable and fat soluble natural oil that contains fatty acids and has a thick consistency. It contains high levels of Vitamin E.
Wheat Germ Oil has a variety of skin benefits. It improves the circulation of blood in the skin which benefits its general health. Its containment of antioxidants can help to prevent age spots and wrinkles. It has also been found to heal wounds and sunburns as well as treat conditions such as eczema, dry skin and dermatitis. It also improves the appearance of stretch marks and treats scar tissue. Although great for the skin, Wheat Germ Oil can be harmful to those with wheat allergies; an allergic reaction may occur.
SESAME SEED OIL
Sesame Seed Oil is derived from the Sesamum indicum plant. It has been a great cooking oil as well as medicinal alternative in Oriental Medicine. It has the ability to tolerate high heat and has a long shelf-life. Sesame Seed Oil contains fatty acids which have many benefits for physical health and protection of skin.
Sesame Seed Oil has incredible benefits for the skin as well. It forms a barrier on the surface of the skin which keeps moisture in and leaves your skin hydrated
, smooth and soft. It can be found in lotions, skin cleansers, sunscreens, moisturizers and shampoo. It is a great protector and conditioner of hair as well. Sesame Seed Oil is not recommended for those with oily skin types. May be possible allergic reaction on the skin for those allergic to sesame seeds.
RETINYL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A)
Retinyl Palmitate is a form of Vitamin A. It is a combination of retinol and palmitic acid. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that treats Vitamin A deficiency, contains antioxidant properties and can also be applied as a topical solution. Retinyl Palmitate has many skin care benefits. It ensures proper development of the epidermis layers and boosts the skin's elasticity. Keratin and collagen are necessary for the skin to be properly nourished; Retinyl Palmitate plays a role in the formation of these two proteins. It also has anti-aging benefits including the reduction of wrinkles, age spots and damaged skin. Retinyl Palmitate helps to control skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. After it is absorbed into the skin, it converts into retinol which can lead to possible side effects such as skin irritation, redness and itching. Caution should be taken in the sun as retinol also increases the risk of sunburn. Overall, Retinyl Palmitate is a great regulator of skin cells and helps to maintain healthy skin.
Vitamin E is a vitamin with antioxidant properties and the ability to dissolve in fat.
Due to its antioxidant properties, Vitamin E has great skin care benefits. It provides skin cells with protection from ultraviolet light and other harmful elements. Other benefits include reduction of wrinkles and stretch marks, sun burn relief, psoriasis treatment and prevention of the appearance of age spots. It is also a great regulator of Vitamin A which plays a role in the maintenance of healthy skin.
GRAPE SEED EXTRACT
Grape Seed Extract is a derivative of ground-up seeds of grapes. In Europe, leaves of the grape vine were used to treat pain and inflammation for thousands of years. Grape seed extract contains a variety of health-benefiting ingredients such as lipids, carbohydrates, proteins and flavonoids. Flavonoids are powerful antioxidants that protect skin cells from damage caused by harmful molecules. Grape seed extract provides protection from the sun which, in turn, reduces the risk of skin cancer, change in pigment and development of wrinkles. It has the ability to bond with collagen which improves skin elasticity and promotes wound healing as well as overall skin health. All of these characteristics lead to healthier and younger looking skin. Although side effects from topical use of grape seed extract are rare, those who are allergic to grapes should avoid use.
As you can see, the natural hand and body lotion ingredients found in Fundamental Skin Lotion can help to improve the appearance of skin and moisturize the skin as well. There's nothing better than a natural skin lotion.
Click Here to Buy Natural Skin Lotion
If you enjoyed reading this health information, then please SUBSCRIBE
to our free, bi-monthly newsletter which includes healthy lifestyle and new product information. We also offer promotional discounts on all of our products. Click Here to Subscribe